Recycling and sustainability firm takes top honours at prestigious business awards.

A recycling and sustainability firm has taken top honours at the prestigious SME National Business Awards 2023 which were held at the iconic Wembley Stadium tonight (Friday 1 December 2023)

With over 75 years of combined knowledge, experience and expertise within the metal recycling industry, Enicor is a business that offers a wide range of services to metal companies and they were crowned Overall Winners at the annual celebration of SMEs in the UK.

“We were delighted that Enicor, with their commitment to recycling and sustainability were crowned the Overall Winner at this year’s magnificent SME National Business Awards.” said Awards Director Damian Cummins. “It is an amazing achievement for them and it was the icing on the cake of the most prestigious celebration of UK SMEs.”

The SME National Business Awards are in their seventh year and are recognised as the credible opportunity to support and share the vision of industrious, hard-working and enterprising SMEs from across the UK.

Overall Winners Enicor were founded in 2023, after KJB Consulting acquired BW Riddle, a metal recycling business of over 50 years. They do far more than just recycling and also offer metal brokering, processing, consulting, decommissioning, remediation and trade financing.

The SME National Business Awards 2023 is judged by an independent expert panel.

The winners of the categories of the SME National Business Awards 2023 are:

WorldPay Best Enterprising Business

Gold Winner – Carver Coaching

Silver Winner – Yellowyoyo

Best New Business

Gold Winner – Fire Consultancy Specialists

Silver Winner – A Little Big Kid

Business Innovation

Gold Winner – SBS

Silver Winner – 20/30 Labs

Love Mondays Business of the Year (less than 50 employees)

Gold Winner – Eight Days a Week

Silver Winner – Smart10

Qatar Business of the Year (more than 50 employees)

Gold Winner – Thomson Gray

Silver Winner – Bruce’s Doggy Day Care

Nowsite Business Person of the Year

Gold Winner – Kirsty Gale, Red Carpet Ready

Silver Winner – Cheryl Luzet, Wagada Digital

Business Woman of the Year

Gold Winner – Charmaine Vincent, Baltimore Consulting

Silver Winner – Claire Suttie, Atlas Transactions

Community Business of the Year

Gold Winner – Danielle Baron Tuition

Silver Winner – Small Acts of Kindness

Corporate Social Responsibility Award

Gold Winner – Seymour Taylor

Silver Winner – Nomad HR and Recruitment

Tax Assist Employer of the Year

Gold Winner – Commsave Credit Union

Silver Winner – OFR Consultants

Zoho Family Business of the Year

Gold Winner – Service MOT Repairs

Silver Winner – LBS Distribution

IHG High Growth Business of the Year

Gold Winner – Enicor

Silver Winner – Acorn Analytical Services

Beam Hospitality Business of the Year

Gold Winner – The Nutrition Consultant

Silver Winner – Parkwood Outdoors Dolygaer

Networking Group of the Year

Gold Winner – Newhaven Chamber of Commerce

Silver Winner – Signal BizHub

Fund Onion Positive Impact Award

Gold Winner – ACF Technologies (UK)

Silver Winner – Communicourt

Qatar Service Excellence

Gold Winner – Urban Paws UK

Silver Winner – George Davies Turf

Sustainability Award

Gold Winner – Diamond Hampers CIC

Silver Winner – Grayson (GB)

Global Website of the Year

Gold Winner – ILKON, Ilkeston Contemporary Arts

Silver Winner – Urmet UK

Young Business Person of the Year

Gold Winner – Izmir Uruci, BRS Cleaning Contractors

Silver Winner – Joan Oluwabusola Omolola Idowu – Several Seats CIC